22. Jazz Cerkno 2017 / international festival

Thursday, May 18

Big Band RTV Slovenija feat. Jaka Kopač & Reinhold Schmölzer (SLO, AUT)
Jaka Kopač (alto saxophone, compositions), Reinhold Schmölzer (drums, arrangements, compositions), Lenart Krečič (conductor)

Šalamon / Succi / Niggenkemper / Lillinger (SLO, ITA, FRA, GER)
Samo Šalamon (el. guitar), Achille Succi (bass clarinet, alto saxophone), Pascal Niggenkemper (double bass), Christian Lillinger (drums)

Hailu Mergia (ETH, TTO)

Hailu Mergia (el. piano & organ, melodica, accordion, voice), Alemseged Kebede (el. bass), Kenneth "Ken" Joseph (drums)


Friday, May 19

Šalter Ensemble (CHE, SLO, CRO, SRB)
Bertrand Denzler (tenor saxophone), Tomaž Grom (double bass, electronics), Roko Crnić (el. bass, electronics), Robert Roža (electronics), Marina Džukljev (piano), Jonas Kocher (accordion), Nenad Kovačić (percussion), Samo Kutin (hurdy-gurdy), Julien Mégroz (percussion), Srđan Muc (el. guitar, electronics), Irena Tomažin (voice, electronics), Tena Novak Vincek (violin)

Smith / Taborn / Maneri (USA)
Ches Smith (drums, percussion), Craig Taborn (piano), Mat Maneri (viola)

Red Trio & Raoul Björkenheim (PRT, FIN)
Rodrigo Pinheiro (Fender Rhodes, electronics), Hernâni Faustino (el. bass), Gabriel Ferrandini (drums, percussion), Raoul Björkenheim (el. guitar)


Saturday, May 20

Kaja Draksler Octet (SLO, NLD, LVA, ISL, ARG, DNK, ROU, BEL)
Kaja Draksler (piano), Laura Polence, Björk Níelsdóttir (voice), Ada Rave, Lotte Anker (reeds), George Dumitriu (violina, viola), Lennart Heyndels (double bass), Onno Govaert (drums, percussion)

Tomeka Reid Quartet (USA) 
Tomeka Reid (cello), Mary Halvorson (el. guitar), Jason Roebke (double bass), Tomas Fujiwara (drums) 


Mopo (FIN)

Linda Fredriksson (saxophones), Eero Tikkanen (double bass), Eeti Nieminen (drums)

Music School

Halvorson / Fujiwara (USA)
Mary Halvorson (el. guitar), Tomas Fujiwara (drums)



We hold the right to change the scheduled programme. More info soon…




Back to top